The meeting featured an in-depth exchange on a broad range of issues, with a particular focus on expanding collaboration in the sustainable development of mineral resources. Both sides discussed new frameworks for attracting investment and integrating advanced technologies into the sector.
In his remarks, Senator Adams praised Uzbekistan’s strides in technological advancement, emphasizing that the country’s digital transformation and innovation ecosystem have garnered well-deserved interest among U.S. businesses.
Special attention was given to youth empowerment and the development of educational partnerships. Jonathan Freedman, CEO of the World Trade Center Utah, highlighted the demographic parallels between Uzbekistan and Utah, where over 60% of the population is under the age of 30.
Javlon Vakhabov, IICA Director, underscored the central role of education as the foundation for durable interstate partnerships. Against the backdrop of Central Asia’s rapid population growth, both sides expressed a shared interest in expanding Utah-led education initiatives and youth-focused, high-tech development programs in the region.
Michael Hansen, President of the Stirling Foundation, noted that since 2019 the U.S.-based nonprofit has implemented over 450 projects across 45 countries. Uzbekistan has become one of the Foundation’s priority destinations, with wide-reaching initiatives launched in education, healthcare, entrepreneurship, and intercultural dialogue.
Over the past three years, the Stirling Foundation has provided support to more than 200 women in Uzbekistan’s regions through business skills training programs. In addition, leadership and entrepreneurship courses for students from rural areas have engaged more than 300 participants. The Foundation has also introduced a scholarship initiative supporting over 60 individuals with disabilities as part of its commitment to inclusive education.
In the realm of digital and technological development, J. Freedman highlighted the active participation of Uzbek IT companies in global digital platforms, including the Silicon Slopes Summit in Utah. He noted that over 2,000 Uzbek nationals are already working in this sector.
In closing, Javlon Vakhabov noted that through consistent and structured support on both sides, these partnerships are steadily evolving into tangible, results-driven initiatives. He reaffirmed IICA’s readiness to facilitate research and collaboration on educational, humanitarian, and technology-related projects within regional and international frameworks.
Both sides concluded the meeting by reaffirming their commitment to deepening a sustainable partnership grounded in shared values, a spirit of innovation, and the creation of meaningful opportunities for the people of Uzbekistan and the State of Utah.