Editor-in-Chief of Norway’s Geopolitika.no Visits IICA
The International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) hosted a meeting between Director Javlon Vakhabov and Henrik S. Werenskiold, Editor-in-Chief of Geopolitika.no and member of the Norwegian Editors’ Association.
The discussion focused on the growing role of expert support for the Consultative Meetings of the Heads of State of Central Asia, which are becoming an increasingly important platform for shaping coordinated approaches to regional development. Both parties emphasized that regular high-level contacts among Central Asian leaders lay a solid foundation for advancing joint initiatives in the fields of security, economic development, and sustainability.
Henrik S. Werenskiold noted that in recent years, Central Asia has shown steady progress in strengthening interstate dialogue and developing multilateral formats, such as “Central Asia+”. He particularly highlighted the significance of large-scale infrastructure initiatives, including the Kyrgyzstan–Uzbekistan–China transport corridor, which is unlocking new opportunities for regional integration and economic growth.
During the meeting, participants drew parallels with the Nordic countries’ experience of cooperation within the framework of the Nordic Council, underlining the importance of enhancing regional platforms and fostering expert-level exchange.
The discussion also addressed the need to further develop analytical and expert support for regional processes in Central Asia, as well as to deepen professional ties between expert communities in our region and Northern Europe.
At the conclusion of the meeting, participants expressed mutual interest in continuing dialogue and exchanging views on regional development strategies.
Geopolitika.no is a leading Norwegian analytical platform specializing in international affairs, security, and global trends. The publication brings together a network of experts and journalists focused on providing in-depth analysis of key developments across different regions of the world.