The meeting was also attended by Eldor Tulyakov, Director of the Center for Development Strategy, and Umid Abidkhojaev, Director of the Institute for Forecasting and Macroeconomic Research, who represented Uzbekistan as part of the delegation.
During the discussion, the two sides exchanged views on current trends in socio-economic development in Central Asia and Eastern Europe, with particular emphasis on issues of sustainable growth, macroeconomic stability, institutional transformation, and the role of research organizations in supporting balanced and long-term reform strategies.
Director Javlon Vakhabov presented IICA’s analytical approach to studying regional cooperation, economic integration, and the development of transport and logistics infrastructure. He also underscored the importance of the green transition, digital transformation, and improving the region’s investment climate.
Dr. Torbjörn Becker, in turn, introduced the key areas of SITE’s research, including macroeconomic analysis, fiscal policy, financial markets, and support for countries undergoing economic transition.
The two sides discussed prospects for building partnerships between academic and research institutions in Central Asia and Sweden, including the implementation of joint applied research projects, academic exchanges, and expert seminars on pressing issues of regional development.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both expressed a strong interest in advancing academic cooperation between IICA and SITE, aimed at strengthening analytical capacity, supporting economic reform, and promoting joint expert initiatives.
Founded in 1989, the Stockholm Institute of Transition Economics (SITE) is one of Northern Europe’s leading research centers on economic transformation. It specializes in applied research in macroeconomics, sustainable development, and institutional modernization across Central and Eastern Europe, the South Caucasus, and Central Asia.