About the meeting with Prof. Fillipo Costa Buranelli
Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) J. Vakhabov met with the Professor of International Relations at the University of St. Andrews (UK) F.K. Buranelli.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the processes in Central Asia and further prospects for increasing multilateral cooperation.
At the beginning of the conversation, the professor emphasized that thanks to Uzbekistan's regional course under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a new political atmosphere has emerged in Central Asia today. He defined Central Asia as an example of a regional «order», laying the foundation for further deepening of comprehensive cooperation among all countries of the region.
The expert also emphasized the format of the Consultative Meetings of Central Asian Heads of State, noting its effectiveness and sustainability since its launch. The Professor considers the planned continuation of the meetings in 2024 as the second round of annual consultations. It seems that economy, trade, climate change and security issues will remain important areas of cooperation.
Trade between the countries of the region has grown steadily and trade turnover has increased more than 2.5 times. Mutual investments increased almost six times, and foreign direct investments increased by 45 percent. Intra-regional tourism figures have almost doubled.
According to the professor, Central Asia will continue to define its identity by remaining open to dialog, partnership and opportunities for international cooperation.
In this regard, he noted that the establishment of the International Institute for Central Asia was a unique initiative, confirming Uzbekistan's firm intentions to continue its foreign policy course on expanding cooperation in the region.
At the end of the meeting, Mr. Buranelli expressed interest in further close work with IICA and readiness to contribute to enhancing cooperation between the expert communities of Uzbekistan and the European Union.