About the meeting with the Ambassador of Kyrgyzstan M. Jamanbayev
Director of the International Institute for Central Asia J. Vakhabov held a meeting with the Ambassador of Kyrgyzstan to Uzbekistan M. Jamanbayev.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the high dynamics of the development of bilateral relations and the prospects for multilateral cooperation between our countries. An increase in political contacts at the highest level has been noted. In 2023, the Presidents of Uzbekistan Sh. Mirziyoyev and Kyrgyzstan S. Japarov held 15 meetings on bilateral and multilateral platforms.
The active growth of trade and economic cooperation was also stated. Thus, in January-December 2023, mutual trade between the states approached 1 billion US dollars, which is five times higher than in 2016.
The opening after major repairs of the Osh State Academic Uzbek Musical Drama Theater named after Babur in Osh is a vivid example of strengthening cultural and humanitarian ties between Uzbek and Kyrgyz peoples.
At the same time, the most significant and historical event in bilateral relations since the countries gained independence was the signing of an Agreement on the delimitation of the state border, which was achieved thanks to the firm political will of the leaders of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan. Kyrgyzstan has become the last neighboring country in the region with which Uzbekistan has fully completed this very difficult multi-year process.
To recall, during the State visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the Kyrgyz Republic in January 2023, a Protocol was signed on the exchange of instruments of ratification of the Treaty on certain sections of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz State Border.
During the conversation, the Ambassador of Kyrgyzstan also highlighted the introduction of a new procedure for crossing the border between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan using ID cards. «Thanks to this mechanism, about 4 million Uzbek citizens visited Kyrgyzstan in 2023. In turn, approximately 2 million Kyrgyzstanis have visited Uzbekistan, pilgrimage tourism is gaining popularity», the diplomat said.
The prospects for cooperation between the two countries' think tanks were also discussed during the meeting. The parties called for further expansion of cooperation in this direction. To this date, IICA, within the framework of signed cooperation agreements, maintains partnerships with the National Institute for Strategic Studies under the President of the Kyrgyz Republic (NISS) and the Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kyrgyzstan in such areas as conducting joint research, exchanging scientific personnel, holding international conferences, round tables and brainstorming sessions.