The meeting took place on the sidelines of the security conference hosted by the Rondeli Foundation in Tbilisi.
The discussions focused on the opportunities for expert-level cooperation amid growing ties between Central Asia and the South Caucasus. Particular attention was paid to joint research on sustainable development, regional stability, and cross-border engagement.
Javlon Vakhabov emphasized IICA’s interest in building a sustained dialogue with GRASS through collaborative research, exchange of analytical materials, expert consultations, and participation in international forums.
As a practical step toward expanding cooperation, the parties agreed to maintain regular contact and work toward establishing a long-term partnership focused on advancing expert dialogue on issues of mutual interest.
GRASS (Georgia’s Reforms Associates) is an independent think tank founded in 2012 in Tbilisi. The organization specializes in foreign policy analysis and is actively engaged in promoting reforms and developing the analytical community across the South Caucasus region.