New areas of cooperation in the field of education were discussed at the Institute of International Relations of Turkmenistan
As part of its visit to Ashgabat, the delegation of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) held a meeting with Gulshat Yusupova, Rector of the Institute of International Relations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan (IIR MFA).
The parties discussed the achieved results and the prospects for further expanding cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan in the scientific research and educational spheres.
IICA Director Amb. Javlon Vakhabov highly praised Turkmenistan’s consistent and balanced foreign policy aimed at strengthening peace, trust, and mutual understanding, as well as noted the country’s active role in promoting international cooperation in the educational and academic domains.
Rector G. Yusupova emphasized that the visit of the IICA delegation became an important step in advancing inter-institutional collaboration, creating new opportunities for expanding partnerships and implementing joint ideas in the fields of science and education.
G.Yusupova highlighted the significant potential for the development of educational ties between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, expressing interest in expanding academic exchanges, implementing double degree programs, and organizing joint scientific projects with universities of Uzbekistan.
In conclusion, both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening cooperation cooperation and expressed their intention to actively implement joint projects and initiatives.