IICA held a meeting with German Ambassador
The Director of the International Institute for Central Asia, Javlon Vakhabov, met with the newly appointed German Ambassador to Uzbekistan, Manfred Huterer.
During the meeting, they discussed key issues on the Uzbek-German agenda, particularly expanding investment, innovation, and technological ties, the implementation of renewable energy sources, strengthening transport and communication connectivity, advancing the "green" agenda, and training specialists for various sectors.
The parties also reviewed the progress of agreements reached at the first "Central Asia-Germany" summit in Berlin in September of last year. Specifically, the Director of IICA and the head of the German diplomatic mission exchanged views on the prospects for expanding trade, economic, and cultural-humanitarian cooperation, adapting to climate change, collaboration in the protection of natural resources and the environment, and joint efforts to ensure stable and sustainable regional development, including providing humanitarian aid to the population of Afghanistan.
The meeting highly praised Germany's unwavering commitment to building strong, long-term ties with Central Asia, particularly its leading role in deepening and expanding relations with the European Union.
It is worth noting that the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, participated in the summit in Berlin. At that time, the heads of regional states supported Germany's proposal to establish a strategic regional partnership with Germany and hold regular consultations in this format. The second "Central Asia-Germany" summit will take place in Astana during the official visit of German Chancellor Olaf Scholz to Kazakhstan on September 16-17 of this year.