Expert Discussion on Uzbekistan's Foreign Policy Priorities Held in the United States
In Washington, D.C., a roundtable discussion was held at the Center for the National Interest (CFTNI), focusing on Uzbekistan's foreign policy priorities and emerging partnerships within Central Asia and beyond.
The roundtable brought together representatives from a wide range of organizations, including American think tanks and research centers, media outlets, academic communities, and official structures.
Among the participants were experts and representatives from institutions such as the RAND Corporation, the Stimson Center, the American Foreign Policy Council, the Hudson Institute, the Atlantic Council, as well as publications like POLITICO, Bloomberg, The Hill, along with staff from the U.S. Congress, the Department of State, the Department of Defense, and embassies of several countries accredited in Washington.
The event featured a presentation by Javlon Vakhabov, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), who provided a comprehensive overview of Uzbekistan's foreign policy, emphasizing the principles of good neighborliness, regional interconnectivity, and the expansion of practical cooperation with key international partners.
The discussion was moderated by Andrew C. Kuchins, Senior Fellow at the Center for the National Interest.
During the roundtable, participants showed active interest in issues related to regional security, transportation connectivity, energy, water resources, cooperation with Afghanistan, as well as the "Central Asia – U.S." format and the initiatives proposed by Tashkent on the international stage.
The Center for the National Interest (CFTNI) is an independent think tank based in Washington, D.C., founded in 1994 by former U.S. President Richard Nixon. It promotes the principles of strategic realism in U.S. foreign policy, emphasizing a pragmatic approach to international relations and the national interests of the United States.