During the visit, IICA Managing Director Javlon Vakhabov and Ambassador Yu Jun met with Governor of the Andijan Region Shukhrat Abdurakhmanov.
The discussions focused on the region’s socio-economic development, opportunities for expanding practical cooperation with Chinese partners, and strengthening interregional business ties.
The sides emphasized that, thanks to the political willingness and joint efforts of the two heads of state, bilateral relations have reached the level of an “all-weather” comprehensive strategic partnership.
They also highlighted the strategic importance of the Andijan Region as a key area of cooperation with China, noting its geographical proximity and strong potential for deeper interregional engagement.
The participants stressed the need to strengthen cooperation between the border regions of Uzbekistan and China in order to expand trade, economic exchange, and industrial cooperation.
It was underlined that the launch of the China–Kyrgyzstan–Uzbekistan railway will significantly reshape the role of the Andijan Region, turning it into a major transit hub for Central Asia.
The meeting concluded with both sides reaffirming their interest in expanding contacts and advancing practical cooperation in line with the region’s development priorities.