IICA Director Meets with Uzbek Students At ENU
During his visit to L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University (ENU) in Astana, Javlon Vakhabov, Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), met with Uzbek students currently pursuing their second year at the Faculty of International Relations.
The meeting took the format of an open dialogue, with students sharing their experiences of studying abroad and discussing the most pressing issues young people face when adapting to a new academic and cultural environment.
Special attention was given to the wide range of opportunities ENU offers for the development of both professional and personal skills—including participation in international educational projects and various student initiatives.
Javlon Vakhabov commended the students for their strong motivation and proactive attitude, emphasizing the significance of international experience in preparing a new generation of professionals capable of advancing regional cooperation. He also reaffirmed IICA’s readiness to support the further educational and professional ambitions of young compatriots, and to assist in integrating students into research and expert projects relevant to Central Asia’s development agenda.
In closing, Javlon Vakhabov wished the students continued academic and professional success, noting that such meetings contribute to building a unified educational space and fostering enduring ties between the youth of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.