Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan plan to organize high-level and summit visits
Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan plan to hold high-level and high-level visits in 2024. This was announced by Uzbek Ambassador to Turkmenistan Akmaljon Kuchkarov at a briefing in Ashgabat.
The diplomat emphasized that in the period from 2017 to 2023, the volume of bilateral trade between the countries increased more than 5 times and reached $1 billion 94 million. He also noted that inter-parliamentary cooperation was intensified and joint youth and cultural events were held in 2022.
The plans for 2024 include further increase in trade turnover, establishment of a border trade zone at the Shavat-Dashoguz border crossing point, holding of the Days of Culture of Uzbekistan in Turkmenistan and joint events in honor of the 300th anniversary of the birth of the outstanding Turkmen poet and thinker Makhtumkuli Fraghi.
Also, exhibitions of products of national companies Made in Uzbekistan and Made in Turkmenistan are scheduled to be held in Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan to expand trade and economic ties.
Concluding the briefing, the Uzbek ambassador to Turkmenistan expressed confidence that active contacts at the highest level and joint projects will contribute to deepening the strategic partnership between the two countries.