The Uzbekistan-China International Conference will take place in Tashkent
On the 28th of February this year, at the International Hotel Tashkent, The International Institute for Central Asia, in conjunction with the Embassy of China in Uzbekistan, will host an international conference titled "Uzbekistan and China: Advancing Mutually Beneficial Cooperation for the Peoples of Both Countries."
The Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS), the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the China Academy of International Studies and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Chinese Enterprises in Uzbekistan are also partners in holding the forum.
The forum will be attended by leading think tanks from both nations, representatives from ministries and departments, as well as heads of Chinese companies operating in Uzbekistan.
The conference aims to discuss the outcomes of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's state visit to China on 23-25 January and his discussions with Chinese President Xi Jinping.
A Joint Statement signed by the Heads of State announced the establishment of an "all-weather, all-round strategic partnership in a new era." During the visit, 15 intergovernmental, interagency, and interregional agreements were concluded. Decisions were made to expand financing for projects by Chinese banks, open a representative office of the Export-Import Bank in Uzbekistan, and create a new investment platform with the Silk Road Fund. Agreements were also reached on expanding infrastructure development and industrial cooperation programs.
The conference agenda includes exchanging views on deepening the strategic partnership and further promoting sectoral and interregional cooperation.
Special attention will be given to the social impact of ongoing projects in speeches by representatives from Uzbekistan's business community and leading Chinese companies in our country.
Conference participants are expected to propose ways to expand mutually beneficial cooperation in key areas, enhancing its positive impact on the socio-economic development of both countries.