The event is organized by the International Institute for Central Asia (The Republic of Uzbekistan) and the Secretariat of the Republic of Korea-Central Asia Cooperation Forum (The Republic of Korea).
The goal of the Forum is to exchange opinions on the current state and prospects of cooperation, prepare proposals for the 17th meeting of the heads of foreign policy departments of “Central Asia + Korea”, as well as develop recommendations for the agenda of the first Summit in the “Central Asia + Republic of Korea” format, which will be held in 2025 in Seoul.
The Korean side will be represented by the experts from the Korea Institute of International Economic Policy, the Korea Energy Economics Institute, the Korea institute of Geoscience and mineral resources, the Korea Environment Institute, the Korea Export-Import Bank, K-water, as well as the representatives of the Asia-Pacific Research Center of Hanyang University, the Institute of Central Asian Studies of Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Keimyng University and Kyung Hee University.
The Central Asian countries will be represented by the experts from the International Institute for Central Asia, the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Kazakhstan Institute for Strategic Studies under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the National Institute for Strategic Initiatives under the President of the Kyrgyz Republic, the Center for Strategic Studies of the Institute of International Relations under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan, the Center for Strategic Studies under the President of the Republic of Tajikistan, and the Information and Analytical Center for International Relations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Among the guests of the Forum will be Ambassadors of the Republic of Korea and Central Asian countries to Uzbekistan, deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, the leadership of the Association of Korean Cultural Centers of Uzbekistan and Bucheon University in Tashkent.
The Forum will consist of four key sessions. The attention of about 100 participants from five Central Asian countries and the Republic of Korea will be focused on developing new approaches to the organization of multilateral cooperation between the region and the Republic of Korea on priority areas of cooperation.
The experts will also discuss strengthening ties between expert and analytical communities, assistance in expanding contacts and exchanging experience between representatives of government agencies, business communities, and public organizations in Central Asia and the Republic of Korea.
Based on the results of the discussions, recommendations of the First Think Tank Forum on further expansion and strengthening of the effectiveness of mutually beneficial partnership between the countries of Central Asia and the Republic of Korea in the coming period will be prepared and adopted.