Naibabad Station Reopens, Boosting Central-South Asia Rail Links
On August 7, the Naibabad railway station in Afghanistan officially reopened, marking a significant step in enhancing regional transport links. The restoration, carried out by Uzbekistan Railways in partnership with the Afghanistan Railway Administration and supported by Termiz Regional Railway Junction and Sogdiana Trans, signifies a new era for the region's transport infrastructure.
The ceremony featured the arrival of the first freight cars at Naibabad, symbolizing its renewed role in regional logistics. Officials emphasized Afghanistan's strategic position in connecting Central and South Asia, with the station serving as a crucial transit point for goods moving from Russia, Kazakhstan, China, and Europe to Pakistan, India, and other South Asian countries.
The restoration of Naibabad is also a key development in the Trans-Afghan railway project, which follows the Mazar-e Sharif-Kabul-Kharlachi route, further enhancing regional trade cooperation. Afghan authorities expressed gratitude to Uzbekistan for the renovation of the 75-kilometer railway line and station, underscoring the collaborative efforts to strengthen regional connectivity.