UN Launches Initiatives to Improve Health and Environment in Aral Sea Region
The UN has launched two key projects in Karakalpakstan to address environmental and health issues in the Aral Sea region, directly benefiting over 376,000 residents and indirectly impacting an additional 200,000, with a focus on climate-resilient services and innovative resource management.
The UN has launched two crucial projects in Karakalpakstan, Uzbekistan, aimed at tackling environmental and health challenges in the Aral Sea region. The first project focuses on enhancing climate-resilient water, sanitation, hygiene, and health services in four districts, while the second, a joint effort by UNDP and FAO, seeks to build local capacity for innovative air, land, and water management solutions.
Sabine Machl, the UN’s Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan, highlighted the significance of these initiatives in fostering resilience and sustainability in the region. The projects will directly benefit over 376,000 residents, with an additional 200,000 indirectly impacted.
On August 19, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced the establishment of the Aral Sea Region International Innovation Center, backed by $80 million, to enhance the ecosystem and develop new agricultural solutions in the challenging environment.