- A Strategic Project with Decades of History
The President described the event as historic, noting that the realization of the project has been almost 30 years in the making. According to him, the railway will become a critical international transport artery, connecting Central Asia to China via the shortest overland route.
- Infrastructure Milestones
"The project envisions the creation of a modern infrastructure, including 20 stations, 42 bridges, 25 tunnels, as well as logistics centers and warehouses," Shavkat Mirziyoyev stated. He underscored that the railway will incorporate advanced engineering and digital solutions while adhering to the highest environmental standards.
- Economic Benefits and New Opportunities
The President highlighted the wide-ranging economic prospects of the project:
- Annual freight capacity of up to 15 million tons;
- Reduction of delivery times from China to Europe by a week;
- Decrease in transportation costs and expansion of the region's transit potential.
According to him, the railway’s construction will serve as a powerful driver for trade development, investment attraction, and the creation of tens of thousands of new jobs.
- International Cooperation
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed his gratitude to Chinese President Xi Jinping and Kyrgyz President Sadyr Japarov for their personal contributions to advancing the project. He noted that the railway aligns with the objectives of the Belt and Road Initiative, which unites countries worldwide for sustainable development.
The President also emphasized the cultural and humanitarian significance of the railway, which will foster closer ties between nations, strengthen partnerships, and promote mutual understanding.
- A Vision for the Future
In closing, President Mirziyoyev extended his best wishes to the engineers and builders whose efforts will shape the future of the region. "This project will become a symbol of our friendship, partnership, and progress," the President concluded.
The China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway is more than a transport project—it is a strategic initiative poised to reshape the region’s economic landscape and foster sustainable growth for decades to come.