Major Steps Taken by Uzbekistan Towards WTO Membership
Uzbekistan applied for WTO membership in 1994, but significant actions only began in recent years, particularly after the decision to accelerate the process in 2018.
A key milestone was the establishment of the WTO working group, which evaluates the country's readiness to meet international standards.
???? Uzbekistan is conducting bilateral negotiations with various WTO member countries regarding tariffs, quotas, and other trade conditions. Uzbekistan has already completed negotiations with 23 countries for accession, including the United States, China, Japan, France, Italy, Argentina, Brazil, the Philippines, Thailand, and others.
???? In 2024, 20 new laws were adopted to improve the business environment, which is an important part of the accession process, along with more than 30 regulations aligned with WTO standards, including nine new laws, six presidential decrees, and 12 government resolutions.
???? Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO is expected to occur before the 14th Ministerial Conference, which will take place in 2026 in Cameroon. This event is anticipated to be a significant milestone for Uzbekistan's economy and open new opportunities for international trade and cooperation.
???? After accession, Uzbekistan will be granted a transition period during which the country will adapt its economy to international standards and WTO regulations.