During his visit, President Mirziyoyev is set to engage in high-level talks with Kuwait’s leadership, government officials, and leaders of major Kuwaiti companies and financial institutions. The discussions will cover a wide array of topics, including trade, investments, finance, green energy, industry, agriculture, transportation, logistics, infrastructure, and healthcare.
Additionally, both nations will address international political issues and regional cooperation, focusing on strengthening ties across multiple sectors. The visit builds on earlier developments, such as the inaugural meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade, economic, and scientific-technological cooperation, held in Tashkent last November.
As a result of these ongoing efforts, the two countries are expected to finalize a package of agreements, including a potential preferential trade agreement, aimed at simplifying trade procedures and boosting economic exchange.