Uzbekistan Outlines Strategic Priorities in a New Format of Cooperation with Italy
At the inaugural Central Asia–Italy Summit held on May 30 in Astana, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev presented a comprehensive vision for deepening regional cooperation.
✅ Uzbekistan proposed the establishment of robust information-sharing mechanisms among security agencies to jointly combat terrorism, extremism, radicalism, drug trafficking, and irregular migration.
✅ Italy’s diplomatic efforts toward launching direct peace negotiations on Ukraine were welcomed, along with Rome’s active stance on Middle Eastern issues and engagement with Afghanistan.
✅ In the economic sphere, Uzbekistan proposed the creation of a Central Asia–Italy Business Club and the adoption of a multilateral Programme for Industrial and Technological Cooperation, with a focus on technology transfer, advanced resource processing, localization, joint manufacturing, and the development of design centers in collaboration with leading Italian brands.
✅ The launch of an industrial park in Tashkent Region under European management was announced, with potential support from Italy’s SACE and SIMEST agencies.
✅ Uzbekistan called for the creation of a platform for decarbonization and the expansion of green energy partnerships, including energy audits, hydrogen technologies, renewable energy exports to the EU, and the modernization of water infrastructure.
✅ In the humanitarian domain, Uzbekistan initiated the establishment of a Central Asia–Italy Scientific and Educational Consortium to promote student exchanges and joint research in engineering, biotechnology, design, and sustainable development.
✅ The President also proposed the formation of a tourism alliance and the organization of a Youth Forum on Creative Economy in Khiva in 2026.