Key Points:
At this stage, Uzbek–Chinese cooperation is emerging as a model of pragmatic and balanced partnership, fostering both regional stability and the advancement of cooperation within the SCO.
The SCO is becoming an attractive and highly relevant model of international cooperation. It is not a challenge to existing structures, but a response to the demand for a new, fair world order based on dialogue rather than force.
A key priority for Uzbekistan is to consolidate the role of Central Asia as the core of the SCO. Our region has become a vital connecting link among the Organization’s member states.
For Uzbekistan, the SCO is not merely a foreign policy platform, but an instrument for advancing national interests — ensuring security, economic growth, and sustainable development.
We view the future of the SCO as a multidimensional platform to strengthen economic integration, develop transport infrastructure, promote green initiatives and digital transformation, and expand humanitarian cooperation.
The experience of our country shows that even amid global uncertainty, it is possible to build effective mechanisms of cooperation and people-to-people exchange.
President Mirziyoyev reaffirmed that Uzbekistan will continue to contribute actively to strengthening the SCO as a responsible, inclusive, and future-oriented mechanism dedicated to peace, stability, and prosperity across Eurasia.