On October 9 of this year, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, delivered a speech at the “Central Asia–Russia” Summit held in Dushanbe.
The President of Uzbekistan put forward a number of key initiatives.
✅ Holding annual high-level meetings and ensuring regular contacts between governments, ministries, agencies, and regions.
✅ Adoption of a Joint Action Plan until 2027.
✅ Preparation by the governments of a comprehensive and detailed “Road Map” with specific measures to deepen practical cooperation.
✅ Establishment of a Coordinating Council at the level of deputy prime ministers to accelerate the implementation of joint decisions and projects.
✅ Launch of the “Central Asia–Russia Agroexpress” project to boost mutual trade and facilitate access of agricultural products to partner markets.
✅ Formation of a Transport and Logistics Framework among regional countries to align national programs in road, rail, and air connectivity.
✅ Creation of a “Central Asia–Russia Industrial Engineering Hub” in Bukhara — a technological platform for developing and implementing engineering solutions.
✅ Granting the “Innoprom. Central Asia” exhibition-forum the status of the region’s main industrial and innovation platform.
✅ Establishment of a Regional Competence Center for Nuclear Energy in Uzbekistan and launch of a Training Program based on the MEPhI branch in Tashkent.
✅ Development of a “Central Asia–Russia Energy Partnership” Program.
✅ Expansion of cooperation in hydrocarbon exploration and processing, energy efficiency, and green technologies.
✅ Opening of Skolkovo Center branches in the countries of the region.
✅ Creation of a Regional Expert Council on Artificial Intelligence and Digital Technologies.
✅ Organization of an annual ethnocultural forum — Festival of Culture and Creativity of the Peoples of Central Asia and Russia.
✅ Launch of the “Engineers of the Future” Consortium to unite the potential of leading universities and scientific centers of Central Asia and Russia.
✅ Establishment of a Special Grant Program for young researchers and scientists.
✅ Adoption of programs on maternal and child health protection and social adaptation in the field of labor migration.
✅ Expansion of tourism flows through the development of regional routes.
✅ Strengthening cooperation among security and law enforcement agencies to combat terrorism, extremism, radicalism, organized crime, human trafficking, and drug trafficking.
✅ Development of joint measures to counter new cyber threats and challenges.
✅ Holding high-level consultations on Afghanistan to coordinate approaches for cooperation and contribute to the socio-economic development of Afghanistan.