The event was organized by the Center for Strategic Research under the President of the Republic of Tajikistan and the Institute of China and Contemporary Asia of the Russian Academy of Sciences.
The Forum gathered heads of analytical centers, scholars from academic institutions of the Central Asian countries and Russia, representatives of relevant ministries and agencies of Tajikistan, as well as members of the diplomatic corps.
Experts discussed various dimensions of relations between Central Asia and Russia, including cooperation in economic development, regional security, energy, climate policy, transport connectivity, and cultural-humanitarian exchange.
Toshev, speaking on the topic “International Transport Corridors and Their Role in Ensuring Economic Interconnectedness between Central Asia and Russia”, emphasized that the development of transport infrastructure in Central Asia is not merely about improving logistics, but serves as a strategic driver of sustainable economic growth across the region.
The IICA representative drew particular attention to the initiatives of the President of Uzbekistan, H.E. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, announced at the Second “Central Asia – Russia” Summit, aimed at strengthening strategic partnership, expanding economic cooperation, and jointly ensuring regional stability.
These initiatives include the establishment of a Coordination Council at the level of deputy heads of government to accelerate the implementation of joint decisions and projects; the launch of the “Agroexpress Central Asia – Russia” project to increase mutual trade and facilitate access of agricultural products to partner markets; the formation of a Transport and logistics contour to align national programs in road, rail, and air communication; and the creation of the “Central Asia – Russia” Industrial Engineering Hub in Bukhara.