Strengthens Cooperation with Central Asia on Water, Energy, and Climate
On 24 November, Tashkent hosted the first meeting of the Steering Committee of the Team Europe Initiative on Water, Energy and Climate Change in Central Asia.
Representatives of Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, the European Commission and international partners took part.
The meeting focused on aligning regional priorities on efficient water management, renewable energy development, and climate adaptation under the EU’s Global Gateway strategy.
EU officials emphasized that the water–energy–climate nexus is central to Central Asia’s sustainable future. The GIZ-hosted Technical Secretariat continues to facilitate dialogue and coordination between the EU and Central Asian countries.
Representatives of the European Commission highlighted the importance of joint action and emphasized their support for major regional projects, including the Kambarata and Rogun hydropower plants.
The initiative aims to enhance partnership, attract investment, and promote innovative solutions for the region’s sustainable future.
Read more: https://www.eeas.europa.eu/delegations/uzbekistan/team-europe-initiative-water-energy-and-climate-change-central-asia-flagship-initiative-global_en