The event brought together representatives of the research staff of the Scientific Centre for Strategic Studies, government institutions such as the Turkmen Transport and Logistics Center, as well as business circles of Turkmenistan.
During the roundtable, participants exchanged views on prospects for further deepening Uzbek-Turkmen strategic partnership, paying special attention to new opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation in trade and economic, transport and logistics, and humanitarian spheres.
Director of the SCSS IIR Amb.Sh. Shiriev noted that regular expert contacts and meetings on specialized platforms contribute to the coordination of research projects, deepening mutual understanding, and strengthening the strategic nature of Uzbek-Turkmen relations.
In his welcoming remarks, Managing Director of IICA Amb. Javlon Vakhabov emphasized that holding the roundtable serves as an important preparatory stage for the upcoming 7th Consultative Meeting of the Heads of Central Asian States and the International Forum on Peace and Trust in Ashgabat, and provides a platform for developing joint initiatives and recommendations to strengthen regional cooperation.
Senior Research of the SCSS IIR B. Amansariev described the “C5+1” cooperation formats with leading countries as an effective platform aimed at developing coordinated approaches, promoting the region’s interests on the international stage, and implementing practical measures to strengthen a unified and sustainable image of Central Asia.
Within the framework of discussing, there was noted the potential for developing cooperation in the transport and logistics. It was emphasized that the annual volume of cargo transportation between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan exceeds 17,000 vehicles. Representatives of the business community expressed Turkmenistan’s readiness to work jointly on the development of key transport corridors, including the “Uzbekistan–Turkmenistan–Caspian Sea” route with access to Europe, as well as the accelerated implementation of the Ashgabat Agreement on the “Uzbekistan–Turkmenistan–Iran–Oman” corridor, which creates new opportunities for integration and the expansion of regional ties.
Participants of the roundtable also highlighted significant potential for expanding cooperation in the tourism sector. The strong interest of travelers in joint tours along the “Turkmenistan–Uzbekistan” route was emphasized, and the creation of a unified Central Asian tourism brand was proposed. In addition, the need to develop regular air communication between the two countries to stimulate tourist exchange was underlined.
The experts at the roundtable also addressed the key issue of water and climate security. It was stressed that water diplomacy forms the basis of effective cooperation in this area, and that existing challenges can be addressed through modernization of irrigation systems, the introduction of water-saving technologies, and harmonization of water-use regulations among the countries of the region.
Turkmen experts highly appreciated the positive dynamics of Uzbek-Turkmen relations, noting the constructive foreign policy of the President of Uzbekistan, Sh.M. Mirziyoyev, aimed at strengthening and expanding cooperation with Central Asian countries.
Participants particularly emphasized the importance of regional cooperation and coordinated actions by the countries of the region in advancing shared interests on the international stage. Speakers highlighted the need to strengthen expert and academic contacts, deepen cooperation in education, and promote joint initiatives through the analytical centers of both countries.