The participants reviewed prospects for deepening relations within the “Central Asia–Germany” format and discussed key areas of Uzbek–German cooperation.
During the discussions, Amb. Huterer expressed strong support for the development of regional partnership, highlighting the successes in reinforcing friendly relations, achieved by the consistent efforts of Uzbekistan’s President Sh. Mirziyoyev and the heads of Central Asian states.
This approach, as noted the Ambassador, enables the regional countries to expand their international cooperation. One of the significant achievements in this process has been the establishment of the “Central Asia–Germany” format, which was further strengthened through the first leaders’ summit held in Berlin in 2023 and the second summit in Astana in 2024.
According to Amb. Huterer, this platform promotes coordinated cooperation across key areas. It also enables the implementation of joint initiatives, taking into account the interests and specific circumstances of each participant.
Amb. Vakhabov emphasized the importance of developing sustainable cooperation between Uzbek and German think tanks. It was noted that regular expert-level contacts would allow for the exchange of assessments and the development of practical solutions to key issues.
In conclusion, the parties confirmed their readiness to expand cooperation and strengthen the expert dialogue with the aim of formulating initiatives of mutual interest.