Roundtable at The Fletcher School: Central Asia in the Spotlight of Academic Dialogue
A high-level roundtable was held at The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (USA), organized by the Russia and Eurasia Program and attended by a delegation from the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA).
As part of the event, IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov delivered a keynote address titled “Uzbekistan’s Foreign Policy Strategy: Advancing Regional Cooperation in Central Asia — Opportunities and Challenges.”
His remarks outlined the core pillars of Uzbekistan’s foreign policy, which prioritize good neighborly relations, enhanced cross-border trade, modernization of transport infrastructure, and the advancement of water diplomacy.
Special attention was given to Uzbekistan’s role in fostering regional dialogue among the Central Asian states. In this context, American experts highlighted the significant progress achieved in deepening intra-regional partnerships over recent years—including the surge in trade and investment, as well as efforts to resolve border disputes and strengthen mutual trust among neighboring countries.
The discussion also explored the growing engagement between Central Asian countries and external partners, including the European Union and the United States, particularly in areas related to sustainable development, energy security, and diversification of critical raw materials supply chains.
In conclusion, participants emphasized the importance of strengthening ties between IICA experts and the U.S. academic community—laying the groundwork for deeper mutual understanding and collaborative research initiatives.