IICA Delegation's Visit to Islamabad for Strengthening Research Cooperation
In a significant diplomatic and academic development, the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) delegation, led by Managing Director Javlon Vakhabov, has visited Islamabad to establish partnership ties with research institutions in Islamabad and explore the opportunities for bolstering bilateral relations and promote regional cooperation.
In recent years, relations between Central Asia and South Asia have evolved, enhancing interconnectivity. A key event in this process was the International Conference on "Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities" held in Tashkent in 2021. Uzbekistan’s President Mirziyoyev’s remarks on this event highlighted the growing demand for strengthened ties, particularly as both regions share nearly two billion people.
The delegation of IICA was warmly welcomed by Mr. Khalid Taimur Akram, Executive Director of the Pakistan Research Center for a Community with Shared Future (PRCCSF). The meeting underscored a mutual desire to collaborate in academia, research, trade, and cultural exchange.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between IICA and PRCCSF to enhance regional connectivity through the Central-South Asia Corridor, focusing on socio-economic cooperation with an emphasis on shared development goals.
Representatives from various sectors in Pakistan, including local business, lawmakers, and educational institutions, attended the event. Their presence underscored the importance of public-private collaboration in fostering long-term regional development.
During the IICA delegation’s visit, an MoU was signed between IICA and the Pakistani Institute of Peace and Diplomatic Studies (IPDS) to deepen regional cooperation and tackle global challenges like climate change. Dr. Farhat Asif, President of IPDS, stressed the need for intellectual and institutional connections between the two regions to ensure peace and prosperity.
The MoU sets the stage for joint research, academic exchanges, policy dialogues, and capacity-building programs. Both parties are committed to addressing researches on mutual challenges, including trade facilitation, infrastructure, and security, and promoting regional stability and growth.
The Institute of Regional Studies (IRS) hosted a discussion where J. Vakhabov highlighted Uzbekistan's focus on economic viability and connectivity. He emphasized collaboration with Pakistan to foster a conducive environment for regional cooperation. IRS President Ambassador Jauhar Saleem acknowledged Uzbekistan’s proactive role in enhancing connectivity and proposed creating an Uzbekistan-Pakistan think tank forum to facilitate further discussions.
The delegation also visited the Institute of Strategic Studies Islamabad (ISSI), where they signed another MoU to advance regional connectivity. During the visit, discussions centered on potential collaboration in trade, education, and cultural exchange.
J.Vakhabov praised the efforts of Ambassador Sohail Mahmood in strengthening ties between Uzbekistan and Pakistan and expressed his anticipation for future joint initiatives aimed at improving regional connectivity.
The visit included a productive meeting with notable figures from various sectors, including academia, business, and government, reinforcing the importance of public-private collaboration for long-term regional growth.
As the delegation's visit continues, both IICA and Pakistani institutions remain committed to continuing their collaborative efforts to enhance regional cooperation, academic exchange, and engagement between Central and South Asia.