The Ambassador of Malaysia to Uzbekistan delivered a public lecture at the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA)
On 3 September 2025, Ilham Tuah bin Illias, Ambassador of Malaysia to Uzbekistan, presented a public lecture at the International Institute for Central Asia.
During the lecture, particular attention was given to Malaysia’s key foreign policy priorities, the dynamics of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Malaysia, and the future prospects for cooperation between Central Asian countries and ASEAN member states within the framework of the “Central Asia+ASEAN” dialogue.
The lecture brought together leading scholars and experts from research institutions, including the Institute of Advanced International Studies, as well as students from major academic institutions such as the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, the National University of Uzbekistan, the Uzbekistan State World Languages University, and the Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies, along with representatives of public mass media.
In his address, the Ambassador highlighted Uzbekistan’s progress in implementing comprehensive reforms under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, focusing on economic modernization, infrastructure development, and human capital enhancement. As Ambassador emphasized: “Uzbekistan plays a pivotal role in consolidating Central Asia and is emerging as an increasingly prominent player in global affairs”.
The head of the Malaysian diplomatic mission in Tashkent highlighted the growing dynamics of bilateral cooperation, including the realization of joint projects and new opportunities in the fields of education and tourism. He also pointed out that more than 600 Uzbek students are currently pursuing their studies at Malaysian universities, and that in 2024 the number of Uzbek tourists visiting Malaysia surpassed 19,000.
Special attention was devoted to the strategic importance of cooperation between Central Asia and ASEAN in such areas as economic diversification, digitalization, sustainable energy development, logistics, as well as cultural and educational exchange.
The event has reaffirmed the importance of bilateral and interregional cooperation, creating new opportunities to strengthen economic, educational, and cultural ties between Uzbekistan and Malaysia, as well as between the countries of Central Asia and ASEAN member states.