The discussion underscored the significance of maintaining an ongoing exchange between the analytical communities of both nations, particularly on pressing regional and global issues.
The parties explored avenues for joint fundamental and applied research, as well as the organization of expert forums, round tables, and conferences on key strategic topics.
A focal point of the meeting was IMEMO’s extensive expertise in publishing research findings in internationally recognized academic journals, scholarly monographs, and analytical reports.
Both sides emphasized the importance of fostering knowledge exchange and strengthening academic collaboration between their institutions.
The discussions culminated in the signing of a Cooperation Agreement, marking a new chapter in the partnership between IICA and IMEMO. The agreement lays the groundwork for practical initiatives aimed at deepening research collaboration in the near future.
The signing ceremony was attended by senior officials, including Abdulaziz Kamilov, Special Representative of the President of Uzbekistan, and Botirjon Asadov, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Russia.
On the Russian side, the event was joined by Alexander Dynkin, President of IMEMO RAS, Ivan Danilin, Deputy Director, and leading experts Irina Zvyagelskaya and Stanislav Pritchin.
“This agreement with one of Russia’s leading analytical centers opens new prospects for strengthening expert cooperation on key issues concerning Central Asia and Russia,” noted Javlon Vakhabov.
His counterpart, Fyodor Voitolovsky, reaffirmed IMEMO’s commitment to meaningful, results-driven collaboration, recognizing the substantial potential of joint efforts.
The agreement represents a significant step in reinforcing ties between Uzbekistan’s and Russia’s research institutions, with both sides set to begin implementing their joint initiatives in the near future.