IICA participated in the second meeting of the Security Council Secretaries of Central Asian countries
On April 18, 2025, Samarkand hosted the second meeting of the Security Council Secretaries of Central Asian countries.
The event was held as part of the Republic of Uzbekistan’s chairmanship of the Consultative Meeting of the Heads of States of Central Asia. This meeting marked an important step in strengthening regional security and fostering cooperation among the countries of the region.
The Director of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), Javlon Vakhabov, participated in the event. In his speech, the IICA Director emphasized the importance of building trust and partnerships between the countries of the region.
As J.Vakhabov pointed out, in recent years, the format of the Consultative Meetings has evolved into a practical mechanism for developing the legal framework and institutional foundations for multilateral cooperation.
He highlighted the significance of deepening political dialogue, creating favorable conditions for mutually beneficial economic cooperation, and strengthening the region’s transport and communication potential.
Special attention was drawn to the fact that under Uzbekistan’s chairmanship of the Consultative Meeting of the Heads of States of Central Asia, key priorities were identified, including ensuring peace, stability, and sustainable development in the region, expanding trade and economic interaction, joint use of water and energy resources, ensuring food and environmental security, developing human capital, and strengthening cultural and humanitarian ties. All of these areas aim to enhance regional cohesion and foster an atmosphere of good-neighborliness, trust, and mutual support.
The meeting also addressed key issues related to combating terrorism, extremism, radicalism, and transnational organized crime. Special attention was given to environmental security, transport safety, and the development of Central Asia’s transit potential.
Following the meeting, a Protocol was adopted, outlining specific measures for deepening cooperation in priority areas. A decision was also made to hold the third meeting of the Security Council Secretaries of Central Asian countries in 2026 in Dushanbe.
This meeting played a crucial role in strengthening multilateral regional cooperation in Central Asia. The participants expressed confidence that the decisions made would serve as a foundation for the further development of effective interaction and the maintenance of stability in the region.