During the discussion, the parties discussed the development of rail and transport-and-logistics cooperation, increasing cargo volumes and transit flows, and prospects for advancing joint infrastructure projects.
They noted the steady positive dynamics in transport cooperation. In 2024, the total volume of transit shipments from foreign countries routed through Uzbekistan to Afghanistan exceeded 3 million tons.
Amb. J. Vakhabov emphasized that joint advancement of railway projects, the development of logistics, and the establishment of joint ventures will create new opportunities for cooperation, as well as contribute to the economic recovery of Afghanistan.
Deputy Minister M.I. Sahibzada, in turn, reaffirmed the Afghan side’s interest in implementing joint infrastructure initiatives. It was noted that the “Uzbekistan–Afghanistan–Pakistan” transport corridor project could strengthen trade and transit, support economic growth, and expand interregional cooperation.
Following the meeting, the sides agreed to maintain regular direct contacts, including through expert communities, to promptly address emerging issues and develop specific proposals to improve the situation and deepen practical cooperation.