During the discussion, the parties reviewed the current state and prospects of trade and economic cooperation, including expanding mutual trade, strengthening investment ties, and enhancing cooperation in the transport and logistics and energy sectors.
The parties highlighted the strong upward trend in bilateral trade. Over the past six years, trade turnover between the two countries has tripled, increasing from $617 million in 2019 to $1.6 billion by the end of 2025.
Amb. J. Vakhabov emphasized Uzbekistan’s interest in expanding trade ties, as well as cooperation in transport and logistics and energy. He also underscored the importance of involving Afghanistan in regional and interregional projects.
Deputy minister A. Zahid, in turn, noted that Uzbekistan is Afghanistan’s key partner in Central Asia. He highlighted the need to scale up investment cooperation focused on job creation and economic development in both countries, and to expand collaboration in the transport and logistics and energy areas.
Concluding the meeting, the both sides agreed to maintain regular direct contacts and continue expert consultations to promptly identify issues and develop practical solutions to advance bilateral cooperation.