IICA Director held a meeting with the Ambassador of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
The International Institute of Central Asia hosted a meeting with Ambassador of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in Tashkent Yusuf al-Utaybiy to discuss further prospects of interaction.
At the beginning of the dialog, the participants of the meeting noted with satisfaction the historical interconnectedness of the peoples of Central Asia and the Gulf region. This binding element is based on close trade ties, common values, traditions and religion.
In addition, the productive results of the historic summit of the Heads of State of Central Asia and the Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf were highlighted. The results of this summit served as an important impetus for further cooperation in key areas such as trade, transportation, agriculture, industrial cooperation, development of "green" energy, digital economy and innovations.
Special attention was paid to the importance of the implementation of a number of initiatives proposed by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and presented at the first meeting of the C5+ countries and the Gulf States in Jeddah, including the signing of the Treaty of Friendship, Regional Interconnectivity and Cooperation, the establishment of the Investors' Council and the formation of a single visa-free tourist space under the name of "Gulf-Central Asia", and also noted the upcoming event - the Second Summit of the Heads of State of Central Asia and the Gulf Region in Samarkand in 2025.
Against the backdrop of the successful realization of the initiatives of the President of Uzbekistan carried out on a bilateral basis, important steps towards strengthening mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and Saudi Arabia have also been noted. Thus, partnership relations in the tourism sector are in the stage of active development. In 2023, the number of tourists from Uzbekistan reached an impressive 500 thousand people.
During the meeting, special attention was also paid to the issue of visa regulation. The innovation providing Uzbek tourists with an opportunity to obtain an electronic visa to visit Saudi Arabia is an important step. This multiple-entry visa is valid for a year, allowing tourists to stay in the country for up to 90 days.
The strategic importance of this direction of cooperation for both countries was also emphasized, and it was noted that currently 28 mutual flights are carried out weekly. In the future it is planned to increase this indicator up to 50 flights per week.
At the end of the meeting, the parties noted the importance of increasing cooperation between expert-analytical communities of Central Asia and the Gulf region, and also agreed to establish partnerships between IICA and leading analytical centers of Saudi Arabia.