IICA Participates in Foresight Seminar “Central Asia – 2050”
Tashkent hosted the inaugural regional foresight seminar titled “Central Asia – 2050: Charting Pathways Toward Shared Prosperity and Stability.”
The event was initiated by the Agency for Strategic Reforms under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and co-organized by the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan, the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), and the Agency for Strategic Planning and Reforms of the Republic of Kazakhstan, with the support of the Delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan.
The seminar gathered representatives from government agencies, research institutions, independent expert communities, and youth from all five Central Asian countries.
Deputy Director of IICA Sherzod Fayziyev noted that the seminar’s concept reflects a strategic vision for deeper regional integration across key sectors such as trade, energy, transport, environmental sustainability, digital connectivity, and cultural identity.
He emphasized that, thanks to the policy of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the strong political will of neighboring countries, the regional landscape has undergone a profound transformation. Central Asia has shifted from confrontation to a constructive and future-oriented agenda, with the very format of the seminar reflecting the shared interest of all participants.
During the discussions, two core objectives were identified: first, to develop a common strategic vision for the region’s future based on an understanding of which trends are inevitable, which are probable, and which depend on joint decisions by Central Asian countries; and second, to foster a resilient expert community of professionals, civil servants, and researchers committed to advancing and implementing regional initiatives over the long term.
The successful hosting of this first regional foresight seminar represents an important milestone in shaping joint strategic benchmarks and strengthening long-term dialogue among Central Asian nations.
The ideas and initiatives generated during the seminar are expected to contribute to the agenda of the upcoming Consultative Meeting of Heads of State of Central Asia and lay the groundwork for sustainable cooperation in the fields of development and innovation