During the discussion, both parties explored prospects for research collaboration and exchanged views on key areas of joint work.
Hamad Al-Abdulla provided a detailed overview of Derasat’s key initiatives, including annual forums dedicated to pressing global development issues such as food security, the role of think tanks in crisis management, and the participation of women in research and decision-making.
The meeting also featured an exchange of perspectives on Uzbekistan’s priority areas within the Central Asia – Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) Dialogue framework.
In this context, Javlon Vakhabov emphasized the significance of the upcoming summit, scheduled for early May 2025 in Samarkand, as a milestone event in strengthening interregional cooperation. Both institutions agreed that enhancing scientific dialogue between the regions is essential for effectively addressing global challenges.
In conclusion, the leadership of IICA and Derasat reaffirmed commitment to continuing this dialogue to provide expert support for cooperation between their respective countries within the Central Asia – GCC platform.
Derasat is one of Bahrain’s leading think tanks, specializing in research on strategic, international, and energy-related issues. It plays a crucial role in fostering dialogue among experts, policymakers, and business representatives. Established in 2009, the center actively collaborates with international institutions, organizes conferences, symposia, and roundtables, and contributes to decision-making on pressing global and regional development matters.