The conversation focused on opportunities for academic and expert collaboration between the two institutions, including the development of joint research projects, scholar exchange programs, and thematic platforms for policy dialogue.
Mohammed Baharoon highlighted the crucial role think tanks play in strengthening mutual understanding and resilience across regions, particularly against the backdrop of the United Arab Emirates’ growing engagement with Central Asia.
It was noted that the UAE is increasingly investing across Central Asia, including Uzbekistan, as part of its strategy to diversify its economy and deepen regional partnerships.
Both institutions expressed a strong interest in building sustainable cooperation aimed at advancing joint initiatives in research, expert exchange, and policy analysis.