IICA and the Georgia-EU Business Council Discuss Research Cooperation on the Middle Corridor
As part of a working visit to Tbilisi, a delegation from the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) held a meeting with Mr. Giorgi Kacharava, Executive Director of the Georgia-EU Business Council.
The meeting focused on research and expert support for the development of the Middle Corridor as a key component of Eurasian connectivity. The two sides discussed current trends in the digitalization of transit procedures, the functioning of logistics platforms, and the potential alignment of customs systems across regional countries.
IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov emphasized that the Institute is conducting systematic analytical work to assess the corridor’s potential — including existing bottlenecks and barriers, international cooperation models, and the prospects for Central Asian countries to integrate into existing digital customs platforms. He noted that such research helps to better understand cross-border processes and to develop actionable recommendations for improving efficiency.
The representative of the Business Council shared Georgia’s experience in this area and highlighted the potential of leveraging industrial zones, international agreements, and logistics infrastructure to support joint initiatives. Both sides expressed readiness to exchange analytical materials and participate in expert-level discussions.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the parties confirmed their mutual interest in strengthening dialogue and establishing stable channels for expert exchange to develop practical solutions aimed at further unlocking the potential of the Middle Corridor.