The meeting focused on identifying priority areas for cooperation between South Korea and the Central Asian states, encompassing humanitarian engagement, regional development, technological transformation, and the region’s contribution to peace-building on the Korean Peninsula.
Mr. Kurbanov outlined Uzbekistan’s key social cohesion policies, highlighting efforts to strengthen the mahalla as a self-governing community institution, ensure universal access to essential services, and uphold multicultural inclusivity. Delegates were informed that principles of tolerance and respect for cultural diversity are enshrined in Uzbekistan’s Constitution and systematically implemented nationwide.
Discussions also centered on the robust bilateral partnership between South Korea and Uzbekistan. It was noted that Korean direct investments exceed $7.5 billion, over 700 joint ventures operate successfully, and branches of leading Korean universities are active in Uzbekistan. Priority cooperation sectors identified included industrial manufacturing, digital transformation, energy, and green technologies.
The Forum on Cooperation “Republic of Korea – Central Asia” was highlighted as an effective platform for deepening dialogue, advancing humanitarian initiatives, and executing joint projects.
Concluding the meeting, both sides reaffirmed their commitment to expanding expert exchanges and expressed readiness to implement collaborative activities in areas of mutual interest.