Shumkarbek Adilbek uulu highlighted the high level and positive momentum of regional and dialogue processes, noting the strong demand for applied, solutions-oriented research.
Director Vakhabov underscored the need to build a shared research space between the institutes and proposed practical mechanisms such as academic mobility for experts, the launch of joint research projects, and the convening of methodology-focused conferences and expert discussions.
At the conclusion of the meeting, IICA and NISI signed a Joint Action Plan for 2025–2026. The plan provides for the implementation of joint research projects; regular expert dialogues and thematic seminars; exchange of analytical materials; preparation of joint publications and policy recommendations for line ministries and relevant agencies; and the launch of educational formats, including internships and masterclasses.
IICA and NISI reaffirmed their commitment to deepening their academic partnership and developing sustainable channels of cooperation, thereby strengthening the expert community’s contribution to the regional agenda.