IICA and the Embassy of the State of Kuwait agreed to maintain regular contacts
The International Institute for Central Asia hosted a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Kuwait to Uzbekistan Ahmad Al-Jiran.
During the conversation, the sides noted that relations between Uzbekistan and Kuwait have been systematically developing in various fields. Kuwait is one of Uzbekistan's key partners in the Middle East region, especially in the context of the new format of interaction - the Cooperation Council of the Arab States of the Gulf + Central Asia.
Ahmad al-Jiran noted that President Sh. Mirziyoyev's initiatives put forward at the first Gulf-Central Asia summit are aimed at further rapprochement and development of regional interconnectivity.
In this context, as noted, cooperation in the areas of artificial intelligence, green economy, digitalization, smart agriculture, nano- and biotechnology, tourism, trade, transport, environment and climate change is a key factor in the development of relations between Central Asia and the Gulf States. These areas of cooperation not only strengthen interaction between the regions, but also contribute to the development of individual countries and the entire world community.
During the meeting it was stated that it is necessary to hold regular consultations between IICA and the Embassy of Kuwait. This step will provide an opportunity to discuss topical issues, including the elaboration of proposals and initiatives for the development of political dialog, expansion of trade, economic and investment cooperation within the GCC+CA framework
Given the upcoming summit in Samarkand in 2025, this dialog can play a key role in preparing and coordinating joint efforts on topical issues on the agenda.
In conclusion, Ahmad Al-Jiran also expressed his readiness to support the establishment of partnerships between IICA and leading think tanks in Kuwait.