At the outset, the Ambassador commended Uzbekistan’s pragmatic and balanced foreign policy, underscoring its vital role in fostering trust, good-neighborliness, and multilateral cooperation in Central Asia. He noted that Tashkent’s consistent and forward-looking course has become an important factor in consolidating regional efforts and building mutually beneficial ties with external partners.
During the discussions, IICA Director Javlon Vakhabov briefed the Ambassador on the Institute’s main areas of activity and its initiatives to advance multilateral cooperation with South Asia. In particular, he highlighted the outcomes of recent academic and policy events devoted to transport connectivity, trade and economic interaction, the climate agenda, and humanitarian exchanges between the two regions.
For his part, Ambassador Mohammad Monirul expressed readiness to assist IICA in establishing direct contacts with Bangladesh’s leading think tanks. He emphasized that strengthening expert dialogue and research collaboration would broaden the horizons of partnership and deepen the understanding of common trends across Asia.
Concluding the meeting, both sides reaffirmed their interest in advancing practical expert cooperation and agreed to maintain dialogue with a view to developing joint initiatives aimed at strengthening regional connectivity and promoting the shared interests of Central and South Asia.