The event was organized by the International Institute for Central Asia in partnership with the Embassy of Russia in Tashkent.
The roundtable addressed issues related to strengthening political dialogue, expanding economic and energy cooperation, improving mechanisms for labor migration, and deepening scientific, educational, cultural, and humanitarian exchanges.
In his welcoming remarks, IICA Director J. Vakhabov emphasized that the Treaty on Allied Relations, signed on 14 November 2005, provides a solid foundation for the contemporary development of Uzbekistan–Russia cooperation, including in key areas such as the economy, energy, transport infrastructure, science, information technology, and the humanitarian sphere.
He noted that Russia continues to maintain its status as a leading partner of Uzbekistan. Bilateral trade over the past 20 years has increased almost sixfold — from $2 billion in 2005 to $11.6 billion in 2024. Trade turnover for January–August 2025 alone exceeded $9 billion.
The discussion was held in an open-exchange format, enabling participants to develop concrete proposals for the further development of cooperation in political, economic, energy, migration, humanitarian, and other spheres.
The event brought together diplomats, experts from leading Uzbek and Russian analytical centers, as well as representatives of research institutions.