Prospects for co-operation on water and environmental issues discussed at IICA
At the International Institute for Central Asia, a meeting was held with Dinar Ziganshina, the Director of the Scientific Information Center of the Interstate Coordination for Water Commission in Central Asia.
SIC ICWC is an analytical and informational body for developing principles and ways for the prospective development of water management in Central Asia, improving governance, and enhancing the water-ecological situation in the region.
During the meeting, the activities of this regional organization, established in 1992 with headquarters in Tashkent, as part of the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea, were discussed.
It was also noted that in the conditions where the region continues to face rising temperatures, glacier melting, and decreasing water resources, addressing water issues in Central Asia has become one of the most important and urgent measures.
In this context, issues of strengthening trust and cooperation on water-ecological issues among the countries of Central Asia, facilitating the development of mutually acceptable solutions in the rational use of transboundary waters and environmental protection were considered. The importance of forming a platform for dialogue between expert circles and the scientific community of the region was emphasized.
It was highlighted that the climate initiatives of the Head of Uzbekistan on transitioning to a "green" economy and achieving carbon neutrality are the priority strategic tasks of the New Uzbekistan.
The parties expressed readiness to provide expert assistance on issues of water-energy cooperation, water conservation, climate change adaptation measures, mitigating the consequences of the Aral Sea catastrophe, and the protection of water resources.