The event was attended by deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, representatives of parliamentary parties, government bodies, and the Embassy of China in Tashkent, as well as academic and research communities of Uzbekistan and China.
During the briefing, participants discussed issues of bilateral engagement through systematic exchanges of experience in public administration and socio-economic planning, as well as the alignment of development strategies of Uzbekistan and China.
Amb. Javlon Vakhabov, Managing Director of the IICA, highlighted the practical importance of exchanging experience with China in the areas of socio-economic development, poverty reduction, and the modernization of industry and agriculture. China’s dynamic progress in these areas creates additional opportunities to deepen both bilateral and regional cooperation.
Gao Xiang, President of the CASS emphasized in his speech that the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan and its stable economic growth provide a solid foundation for expanding Uzbekistan-China cooperation, enabling a transition from declarative statements to the practical implementation of agreed-upon commitments.
President Xiang noted that this closer alignment is supported by the consistent and well-calibrated policies pursued by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Chinese President Xi Jinping, as well as the strategic foundation of bilateral relations grounded in historical, economic, and cultural ties.
Within the context of aligning long-term development approaches, Rahim Hakimov, Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, noted that the key priorities of China’s 15th Five-Year Plan largely correspond with the provisions of the updated “Uzbekistan–2030” Strategy. This alignment forms a conceptual basis for developing coordinated approaches to further enhance cooperation.
Eldor Tulyakov, Executive Director of the Development Strategy Centre, emphasized the importance of exchanging experience in public administration between the two countries, with particular focus on strengthening state institutions, promoting the rule of law, and improving citizens’ welfare.
Overall, participants reaffirmed the strategic commitment of Uzbekistan and China to deepening their partnership, expanding cooperation between government bodies, and further advancing mutual collaboration.