IICA discussed prospects for cooperation with Japan in Central Asia
The International Institute for Central Asia hosted a meeting with Takashi Hatori, head of Japan's diplomatic mission to Uzbekistan, to discuss the current state and prospects for further interaction.
Japan has consistently supported the reform program being implemented in our country under the leadership of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. Tokyo is actively involved in the development of infrastructure and human potential in the country. Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan is key to achieving common regional priorities.
It was noted at the meeting that regular Consultative Meetings of the Heads of Central Asian States play an important role in building confidence and relations of good-neighborliness and strategic partnership, discussing topical issues on the regional and international agenda.
In this regard, the head of the Japanese diplomatic mission drew attention to the effectiveness of the "Central Asia+" formats, including cooperation with his country within the framework of the "Central Asia+Japan" mechanism.
At the same time, the importance of interaction between the parties in sharing positive experience in holding joint events and conferences with Japanese think tanks was pointed out.
In this regard, the Japanese side expressed its readiness to assist in establishing cooperation between IICA and the think tank on global security and stability – Japan Institute of International Affairs (JIIA), which will further support practical interaction, strengthen research potential, as well as organize joint events.