Meeting between the International Institute for Central Asia and the European Union Delegation
Mr Daniyar Kurbanov, Head of Department at the International Institute for Central Asia, met with Ms Lea Tries, Programme Manager at the European Commission’s Service for Foreign Policy Instruments (FPI), and Ms Michaela Zelenyanska, Political Affairs Attaché at the Delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan.
The parties reviewed the current state of relations Uzbekistan and the European Union and discussed prospects for further strengthening cooperation, including through enhanced engagement between analytical and research institutions.
During the meeting Ms Lea Tries specifically underscored the significant deepening of mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union across all priority areas, noting that this engagement has entered a new stage of substantive maturity.
She further emphasized that the 2025 visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Brussels, together with the signing of the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement, established a renewed and more ambitious framework for long-term strategic engagement between Tashkent and Brussels, as underlined by the European programme representative.
It was noted that multilateral cooperation within the “Central Asia–European Union” format continues to develop dynamically. As highlighted by the Programme Manager of the European Commission’s Service for Foreign Policy Instruments, the Central Asia–European Union Summit held in Samarkand in April 2025 marked an important milestone in the institutionalisation of interregional dialogue and provided additional impetus for the deepening of political, economic and expert-level cooperation between the two regions.
The European Commission’s Service for Foreign Policy Instruments (FPI) is a specialised body of the European Commission responsible for the design and implementation of the EU’s foreign policy instruments aimed at crisis prevention and response, the promotion of peace and security, and the support of stability and resilience in partner countries.