South Korea and Uzbekistan: Path to an Innovative Silk Road
President Yoon Suk-yeol of South Korea, in an interview ahead of his visit to Uzbekistan, called it a "key partner" in the region and expressed hope for building an innovative 21st-century Silk Road.
Key Partnership in Central Asia
President Yoon highlighted the shared historical and cultural ties between South Korea and Uzbekistan, emphasizing their status as "key partners and brotherly nations." He affirmed South Korea's commitment to close cooperation as a special strategic partner.
Strategic and Economic Cooperation
Since establishing diplomatic relations in 1992, South Korea and Uzbekistan have deepened their ties, achieving a record bilateral trade volume of $2.46 billion in 2022. Their partnership was elevated to a special strategic level in 2019.
K SILK ROAD Initiative
Ahead of his visit, President Yoon announced the "Korea-Central Asia Cooperation Initiative K SILK ROAD (R.O.A.D)," aimed at fostering shared progress, unity, and innovation for regional prosperity.
Innovative Silk Road
South Korea aims to collaborate with Uzbekistan to create a high-tech hub in Central Asia, driving scientific and technological breakthroughs. This includes cooperation in ICT, AI semiconductors, and digital education.
Korean Diaspora in Uzbekistan
The Korean diaspora in Uzbekistan, numbering 172,000, plays a crucial role in bridging the cultures and enhancing bilateral relations. Their presence underscores the deep-rooted connections and future potential for cooperation.
President Yoon's visit is expected to further strengthen the friendship and collaboration between South Korea and Uzbekistan.