Uzbekistan to Celebrate the 150th Anniversary of Mahmudkhodja Behbudi
In 2025, Uzbekistan will celebrate the 150th anniversary of the birth of Mahmudkhodja Behbudi, the founder of the Jadid movement in Turkestan, a renowned writer, public figure, publisher, and educator. The decree to mark this significant occasion was signed by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Mahmudkhodja Behbudi was a pivotal figure in the early 20th century, playing a key role in the modernization of education, science, literature, and culture in the region. He became one of the first to establish modern schools, create textbooks, open theaters, and launch publishing houses in Turkestan. He also contributed more than 200 articles on pressing social issues and wrote several influential works. Among his major accomplishments was the founding of the newspaper Samarkand and the journal Oyna, as well as the premiere of his play Padarkush in 1914, which marked the beginning of modern theater in Uzbekistan.
The decree also established an organizing committee, headed by Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov, to oversee the anniversary celebrations. Planned events include the publication of a collection of Behbudi’s selected works, documentaries, and the staging of theatrical performances about his life and legacy. Additionally, an international conference on the Jadid movement and Behbudi’s contributions will be held at Samarkand.
The Central Exhibition Hall of the Academy of Arts will host an exhibition showcasing artwork related to Behbudi’s life and the Jadid movement in Turkestan. Plans also include improvements to the Mahmudkhodja Behbudi House-Museum in Samarkand and the installation of a memorial plaque in his honor on one of the streets in Karshi.
These events will not only commemorate the life of Mahmudkhodja Behbudi but also serve as a reminder of his lasting impact on the modernization of Uzbekistan’s society and culture.