International Conference on “The Legacy of Alisher Navoi and Abdurahman Jami in Strengthening the Friendship of Central Asian Peoples” to be Held at IICA
On June 13, 2025, the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA) in Tashkent will host an international academic and practical conference dedicated to exploring the impact of the literary heritage of Alisher Navoi and Abdurahman Jami on fostering friendship and intercultural dialogue among the peoples of Central Asia.
The event will bring together representatives from IICA, the International Public Foundation named after Alisher Navoi, the Writers’ Unions of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, leading universities and research centers across Central Asia, diplomatic missions, as well as prominent literary scholars, cultural figures, and representatives of academic and educational institutions from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Turkmenistan.
The conference agenda features an opening ceremony, plenary and thematic sessions, a cultural program, the signing of cooperation memoranda, and an exchange of scholarly perspectives on the influence of literary heritage in advancing humanitarian ties and interethnic harmony throughout the region.
The conference will serve as a landmark event in the ongoing series of initiatives aimed at deepening good neighborly relations and promoting the rich intellectual legacy of Central Asia’s great thinkers.